Immigration to Canada: Visa Types You Should Be Aware Of

To immigrate and live in Canada completely, it is advisable get hold of the Canada Immigration Visa for permanent residents or the Canada permanent residence Green Card as it is generally known. To qualify, chances are you’ll choose one of many many programs that enable non-Canadian citizens to immigrate. Relying in your situation and requirements, your immigration lawyer or the registered immigration agent might help you get a Canada immigration visa, by way of the next available options.

Provincial Nomination Program (PNP)

The Provincial Nomination Program or PNP is a program that is designed by the varied provinces of Canada to attract potential foreigners to their regions. The foundations and rules of this program differ for every province and are designed according to the actual province’s requirement and the suitcapacity of the immigrant to live and work in that individual region.

Business or investor immigration visa

A Canada enterprise or investor immigration visa can be apt for you, if you’re a enterprise person. People with relevant business experience or managerial expertise, and a possible to spice up the country’s economy can apply for this visa. Whether or not it is to make an investment or purchase a enterprise, you possibly can apply for a everlasting immigration visa by the federal or the provincial nomination enterprise programs to reside and develop what you are promoting in any one of the Canadian provinces.

Expert employee immigration visa

As there is a great demand for international expert employees in Canada, skilled workers and professionals like qualified docs, hospitality managers, scientists, administration graduates, social employees, engineers, chefs and so forth can immigrate to Canada by acquiring the immigration visa via this program. You can apply on-line by way of one of the three skilled employee programs for a Canada immigration visa. Or in case you have a job offer from a Canadian employer, you may contact an immigration lawyer for a speedier processing of your visa.

Household class sponsorship

To be eligible under the Household Class Sponsorship, you have to have a relative or a family member who is a Canadian citizen and is prepared to sponsor your immigration. You may apply for a Household Class Sponsorship visa if –

• Your partner or associate, dad or mum, grandparent, dependent child, an orphaned sibling, nephew, niece or grandchild, supposed adopted child who’s less than 18 years old, is sponsoring you. Also, if the relative sponsoring you is your sole and remaining member of the family, you possibly can apply for this visa.

• The relative who is sponsoring you should be a Canadian citizen or permanent visa holder, and must meet certain Household Class Sponsorship requirements.

To be clear about the standards for your sponsorship and avoid any glitches in visa processing, it is better to consult an immigration lawyer by way of Household Class Sponsorship program.

Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Beneath this program international graduates with academic years at Canadian college and short-term international employees are eligible to use for an immigration visa. The fundamental necessities for these people are – fundamental language expertise (English and/or French) and years of expert or skilled work experience in Canada within 24 months from the date of the visa application. When you satisfy the above necessities and want to live in Canada completely, it is time to contact an immigration lawyer to initiate the process.